GEORGE H. KING, District Judge.
[…] See, e.g., Levine v. Blue Shield of Cal., 189 Cal.App.4th 1117, 1138, 117 Cal.Rptr.3d 262 (2010) ("Although some California courts have suggested the
To prevail on his NSCFA claim, Plaintiff must establish "1) unlawful conduct by defendant[s]; 2) an ascertainable loss by plaintiff; and 3) a causal relationship between the unlawful conduct and the ascertainable loss." Bosland v. Warnock Dodge, Inc., 197 N.J. 543, 557, 964 A.2d 741 (2009); see also N.J.S. 56:8-19 ("Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act or the act hereby amended and supplemented may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction."). Unlawful conduct may include an affirmative act, a knowing omission, or a regulatory violation. See Cox v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 138 N.J. 2, 17, 647 A.2d 454 (1994).